Privacy statement

Electromold Australia, a division of George Lovitt (Manufacturing) Pty Ltd, has a commitment to respecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth) ("The Act") and the National Privacy Principles ("NPPs"). The Privacy Act requires Electromold Australia to only collect your personal or businesses information if it is reasonably necessary to do so in order to conduct our business of Surface Coating and Metal Processing to provide and market our services and to comply with our legal obligations.

Our Privacy Policy - Collection

Electromold Australia collects personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our services and to comply with our legal obligations.

The type of personal information that Electromold collects and holds includes, but is not limited to, name, address, contact details, occupation, company / business details and other information which assist us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and complying with our legal obligations.

Website collection

Electromold Australia only collects personal information from our website that is volunteered by visitors. When you visit the Electromold website, we and our service provider may record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit and the pages viewed. This information is anonymous and will not enable you to be identified. This information is collected for statistical and website development purposes only.

Use and Disclosure

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for a secondary purpose which is related to the primary purpose, where that relationship is reasonably expected, and in other circumstances authorised by the Act.

We collect, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To conduct our business
  • To provide services and products to you
  • To market our services and products
  • To communicate with you
  • To purchase from you
  • To comply with our legal obligations
  • To help us manage and improve our services

We will only disclose your personal information to:

  • To personnel of Electromold
  • Other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf
  • Anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it

It is not always practicable to obtain authority regarding the disclosure of personal information direct from each individual. We will assume (where it is reasonable to do so) that when you give us personal information about other individuals, you have made them aware that you will or may provide their personal information to us, the purpose we use it for, the types of third parties we disclose it to and how they can access it. If you have not done these things you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

How will we keep your personal information secure?

Electromold Australia will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds. Our staff are required to respect the confidentiality of personal and business information and the privacy of individuals and businesses. We take reasonable steps to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the personal and business information under our control, for example by the use of physical security, information destruction devices and the restriction of access to and the modification of electronic records.

Where we no longer require your personal or business information for a permitted purpose under the Act, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the information.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Act, you may gain access to the personal or business information we hold about you. Please contact our Privacy Officer to ask for information. You will be required to verify your identify and specify the information that you require.

We will make all efforts to ensure that personal and business information that we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us in order to update any personal or business information we hold about you.

We wish to advise that government bodies impose penalties for failing to update their databases of changes to information. As such, we must be advised of the relevant change immediately (and preferably before the change).

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or privacy related issues, you should contact Electromold Australia  on 03 9464 0922.